Race Schedule/Registration

2013 Wolves Series Information Poster 13WolvesSeriesPoster

Saturday, August 24

Summer’s End Road Race

Fairview, AB

Cummings Lake Recreation Area

9 a.m. Kid’s 1 km; 9:30 a.m. 5.5 km and 11 km

Race Details – 13summersendPoster

Contact Race Director or 780-835-6650

Sunday, September 1

Don’t Get Lost in the Woods ½ Marathon, 10 km, and 3 km (kids)

Grande Prairie, AB

Wapiti Nordic Ski Trails – Steve Cooper Lodge

8 a.m., 9 a.m., or 10 a.m

Race Details and Registration (note online registration deadline is Friday, August 30)

Saturday, September 14 (Note: Date change)

Steve Burgess Memorial

Grande Prairie, AB

Wapiti Nordic Ski Trails – Highway 40 Parking Lot

12:30 p.m.

Race Details – 13SteveBMemorialInfo

Indvidual Registration Form (fill out, sign and bring to race with fee) 13burgessentryIND

Team Registration Form (fill out, sign and bring to race with fee) 13burgessentryTEAM

Map to WNSC Trails  MapToWNSC

Contact Bill Corcoran  780-538-2369

Saturday, September 14 (Cancelled)

Eaglesham

Eaglesham Area, AB

Saturday, September 21

Bezanson Bog

Bezanson, AB

Old Bezanson Townsite 12BlurbAboutBEZANSONTOWNSITE

12:30 p.m.

Distances: 1.3 km for elementary; 2.7 km for junior high and sr high girls; 5 km for everyone else

Fax (780-539-7478) or e-mail registration forms by Friday, Sept 20.  $5 pre-registered; $10 on race day.

Registration forms  INDIVIDUAL   and TEAM

Contact   Race Information or Race Director

Friday, September 27

Ambulance Chaser 5 km/ 10 km

Grande Prairie, AB

South Bear Creek Park

6:30 p.m.

Register online by September 24 http://remsfoundation.org/events/ambulance_chasers_run/

Saturday, September 28

Dawson Creek Sneak

Dawson Creek, BC

Bear Mtn X-C Ski Trails

11 a.m.

Race Details – 13sneakinfo

Contact Race Director

Thursday, October 3

Dreamer’s Lake Slog

Wanham, AB

Dreamer’s Lake Campground

1  p.m.

Race Details and Registration 13DLSlogInfo

Contact Lynn Connell 780-694-2503

Saturday, October 5

Tumbler Ridge Ramble

Tumbler Ridge, BC

Tumbler Ridge Golf Course

11 a.m.

Entry Fee – $5 per individual or $10 per family – pay on race day

Distances – Elementary School – 1.3 km; Junior High – 3 km;  High School Girls – 4.7 km;  All Others 6 km

Registration Form:

Contact: Charles or Linda Helm or call 250-242-3984

Wednesday, October 9

ASAA NW Zone Championships  – (Junior High and Senior High only – NOT A WOLVES SERIES EVENT) 

Dreamer’s Lake Campground

11 a.m.13ZoneXcountyinfo

Race Details and Registration -

Contact Lynn Connell  780-694-2503

Saturday, October 19

X-C Relay (Wolves Series Final)

Grande Prairie, AB

Wapiti Nordic Ski Trails – Biathlon Stadium

12:30 p.m

Race and Registration Information 13XCrelayinfo

Team Registration Form (print, sign and bring with you to the race) 13XCRelayEntryForm

Online Pre-registration

Map to WNSC Trails  MapToWNSC

Contact Bill Corcoran   780-538-2369

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 229 other followers

%d bloggers like this: